CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Vanessa Bracero
The Jewelry Group
1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of bobby pins and a barrette from China.

Dear Ms. Bracero:

In your letter dated January 10, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided and will be returned separately.

The first item under consideration is a set of four bobby pins, listed in your submission as “N6405-MULTI – HR S/4 STONE FLOWER BOBBY PINS - GLD/MLT.” The bobby pins are made of brass, and two of the pins feature three decorative flowers attached on each. The flowers are made of steel, golden in color, and each flower is set with a single cubic zirconia (CZ) stone. All the bobby pins are also set with multi-colored imitation gemstones. The other materials used in the ornamentation includes zinc, glass, and acrylic. The CZ stones would be considered as minor constituent components. The bobby pins measure about 2.5 inches long.

The second item under consideration is a barrette, listed in your submission as “N6406-MULTI - HR OVAL BOW BARRETTE - GLD/MULTI.” The barrette is made of brass and features a decorative bow design that includes a circular pattern set with multi-colored imitation gemstones. The bow is set with multiple clear imitation gemstones and a single CZ stone in the center. The other materials used in the ornamentation attached to the barrette include zinc, glass, and acrylic. The CZ stone would be considered as a minor constituent component. The barrette measures about two inches long.

The applicable classification for the set of four bobby pins will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [o]ther: [h]air pins.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable classification for the barrette will be 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 11 percent ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the barrette is also provided for in HTSUS heading 9902. HTSUS subheading 9902.17.95, by virtue of legislative action, provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for “[h]air-slides, set with imitation pearls or imitation gem stones and not of hard rubber or plastics (provided for in subheading 9615.19.60).” This hair-slide meets the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, it is entitled to beneficial treatment under HTSUS subheading 9902.17.95. The rate of duty will be Free. This rate only applies to articles entered on or before December 31, 2020.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division